The Study of Repatriate Negotiation of Japanese Internment between the Japan and East Asia Socialist Bloc, and International Communist Movement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Takane  明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (10386427)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際共産主義運動 / シベリア抑留 / 北朝鮮帰国事業 / 中国残留邦人 / 東アジア社会主義圏 / 平和攻勢 / 引揚 / 赤十字 / 抑留 / 不法出入国 / 帰還 / 強制収容 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the WW2, the repatriate negotiation of Japanese enforced internment performed between the Japan and East Asia socialist bloc. International Communist Movement was utilized this negotiation politically to realize the normalization of diplomatic relations between Japan and the socialist state, and to empower its domestic political presence. For illegal entry to Japan from Socialist bloc, communist made "disguised detainees" who joined to a mix in the internment returnees to Japan, and organized sailors and crews of the repatriation ships as secret communist group. Under the name of Peace Offensive in the 1950's, communists developed various legal-illegal activities trying to gain advantageously position in the relation between Japan and Socialist countries, and in the Japanese domestic presence. Among Siberia detainee, there were pre-war activists of International Comintern, and they played leaders of the pro-democracy movement in detainee camps.