The Possibilities and Limits of the Alter-Globalization Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
MORI SATOKO  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90318676)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグローバリゼーション / オルタグローバリゼーション / 世界社会フォーラム / 社会運動 / 社会正義 / 気候変動 / 水 / グローバルジャスティス / 正義 / オルタ・グローバリゼーション運動 / グローバル・イシュ / オルタ・グローバリゼーション / 気候正義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the past 15 years since the First World Social Forum (WSF) began in 2001, the anti-globalization movement has been transformed into the alter-globalization movement. In this research thematic social justice movements are analyzed. I focused on the Climate Justice Movement (CJM) and Water Justice Movement (WJM), and attempted to explore the dynamics of the movements through participatory observations, interviews and literature reviews.
The CJM could explore the injustice inherited in climate governance. However, it could not change the governance system led by the developed countries based on climate capitalism. WJM has succeeded in presenting effective alternatives. Instead of the choice between two alternatives of whether “water is a commodity or a human right,” WJM has successfully presented an alternative concept of a “public-public partnership." As a result of the lobbying, many communities have succeeded in the re-municipalization of water supply operations.