Cooperative Behaviour, National Interests, and Nationalism--The Domestic and International Drivers of China's Foreign Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Rumi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (20329022)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国 / 地域研究 / 国際関係 / 太平洋島嶼国 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With its rapid economic growth, China has expanded its footprint in the pacific islands. China’s approach to the pacific islands is relatively new, but it has alarmed many especially in the United States, Australia and Japan, arguing that “China had filled a 'vacuum' left when the US and the UK withdrew and Australia did not adequately fill”.
Contrary to all the speculation, this research finds that China’s political influence in the pacific islands remains minimal. Taiwan, climate changes, and economic relations are three most important factors in shaping China’s foreign policy towards the pacific islands. Although China has been putting much effort into establishing missile base and satellite tracking station on the pacific islands, the strategy for building stronger military ties with the pacific islands states is still under-developed.