Project/Area Number |
24530184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Toyo Eiwa University |
Principal Investigator |
Takizawa Saburo 東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (30554935)
Research Collaborator |
Morita Nobuko
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 日本の難民政策 / financial governance / UNHCR / 国際公共財 / 公共財の費用分担 / 移民政策 / 難民 / シリア難民 / 費用分担 / 難民の国際的保護 / 国際(地球)公共財 / 日本の難民受入れ / principal-agency theory / UNHCRの予算・財務 / ファイナンシャルガバナンス / 人道支援 / 国際政治 / Resouces-Based Bugeting / Needs-Based Budgeting / Partnership |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The theme of the study, "Financial Governance of UNHCR" has regained its relevance in the context of the ongoing Syrian refugee crisis, the biggest humanitarian crisis since the end of the World War II. The central question is which country should bear ever-increasing cost of international protection of refugees ad Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs). The study has found that the absence of "mandatory sharing of responsibilities and financial burdens", inherent in the 1951 Refugee Regime, has caused the current serious difficulties surrounding the Regime, and proposes the introduction of a mandatory system of responsibility/burden sharing: a quota-based third country resettlement system and an assessed financial contribution system.