Research on the origin and endogenous development of International Relations as an academic discipline in post-war Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hatsue Ryuhei  京都女子大学, 法学部, その他 (40047709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 岳人  群馬大学, 国際教育・研究センター, 准教授 (20372352)
池尾 靖志  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 講師 (20388177)
堀 芳枝  恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30386792)
戸田 真紀子  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (40248183)
市川 ひろみ  京都女子大学, 法学部, 教授 (50281754)
宮脇 昇  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (50289336)
妹尾 哲志  専修大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50580776)
清水 耕介  龍谷大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70310703)
柄谷 利恵子  関西大学, 政経学部, 教授 (70325546)
杉浦 功一  和洋女子大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (70453470)
松田 哲  京都学園大学, 法学部, 教授 (80319441)
豊下 楢彦  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90025156)
杉木 明子  神戸学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40368478)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAN Hideki  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 客員教授 (60047727)
Research Collaborator WADA Kenji  神戸大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 研究員
MORITA Toyoko  鹿児島大学, 非常勤講師
NAKAMURA Yuichi  中部大学, 非常勤講師
YAMAGUCHI Haruo  神戸大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科
TOSA Hiroyuki  神戸大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授
SATO Shiro  大阪国際大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 講師
KAMINO Tomoya  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授
KISHINO Koichi  関西学院大学, 非常勤講師
MIYASHITA Yutaka  早稲田大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際関係論 / 内発性 / 土着性 / 自立性 / 内発的発展論 / アイデンティティ / 京都学派 / 平和思想 / 内発的発展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This aim of this joint research is to clarify and analyze the origin and endogenous development of International Relations as an academic discipline in post-war Japan. We have critically examined the academic achievements (books and journal articles) of thirty Japanese leading scholars. Predicated upon all research of the group members, we are preparing for a book entitled Leading Figures of International Relations in Japan, 1945-1980s, -their message to us- (in Japanese) (forthcoming in 2016). The sections shall be International Politics (theory, and diplomatic history), International Relations (alternatives to power politics, peace research, endogenous development, and area studies), New Challenges (studies of new areas, and emerging new fields), and a round table discussion.