France's Diplomatic Power and its Aid Policy toward its Former Colonies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
TORIKATA Yuko  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (60467503)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフランス外交 / 国際関係史 / 外交史 / 対米同盟 / 援助外交 / 援助 / 脱植民地化 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine how France exercised its influence on international affairs despite the reality of its national strength. This research focuses on France’s aid policy toward its former colonies. Because these countries backed up France in international organizations such as the UN and helped reinforce its diplomatic power. In providing its assistance to these countries, France often attempted to use multilateral institutions, to which it sent a lot of its high-ranking officials who enthusiastically exerted their influence on the process of distributing funds to third world countries and the creation of institutional rules for economic assistance.