New Diaspora in the 21st Century? : Rethinking the Policies for High-Skilled Migrants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KARATANI Rieko  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 教授 (70325546)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトランスナショナリズム / 国際移動 / 高度人材 / ディアスポラ / 入国管理政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the point-based system which the UK government introduced in 2008 and examined the policy implication upon the high-skilled workers whom the government had originally claimed to welcome and attract. In investigating how the system has been implemented since 2008, this study revealed the following three points.
First, unlike the original purpose, the point-based system did not dramatically increase the number of high skilled workers coming to the UK. It instead played a role of reducing the overall number of immigrants and thus did not encourage the inflows of high skilled migrants. Second, although the point-based system did not favour female overseas domestic workers, they continued to come and became indispensable in the sections such as catering and cleaning. Third, as they support the kind of life-style which high skilled workers wish to enjoy, the UK government is urged to introduce measures to alleviate the hardship which those female workers suffer.