Research on Roles Played by Philanthropy and Government Collaboration on US Public Diplomacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Kazumi  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70552925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Osamu  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (10241738)
Research Collaborator COTTINGHAM-STREATER Paige
OZAWA Yasuhide
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパブリック・ディプロマシー / ガバナンス論 / 官民連携 / フィランソロピー / 民間財団 / ロックフェラー財団 / 国際交流政策 / 日米友好基金 / 文化外交 / 日米交流 / 民間企業 / ガバナンス / 国際交流 / パブリック-プライベート・パートナーシップス / 米国 / 開発途上国 / 市民社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research confirmed that Charles Fahs of the Rockefeller Foundation played an important role in the collaboration between the Rockefeller Foundation and the Department of State in international cultural policy toward Japan in the post-war period. Even in today’s US international cultural policy toward Japan, the Japan-US Friendship Commission has collaborated with the US-Japan Bridging Foundation and with private companies. An analysis of the data on donations by philanthropic organizations shows that the Rockefeller Foundation has been donating to a variety of fields, whereas the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation has been focusing mainly on the international health area.