Japan's ODA Policy to Vietnam and Its Policy-making Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionMeio University (2013-2015)
Okinawa National College of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
Takamine Tsukasa  名桜大学, 国際学部, 教授 (30442495)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords開発援助政策 / ベトナム / 日越関係 / 政策決定過程 / 安全保障 / 対東南アジア政策 / 開発援助(ODA)政策 / 開発援助(ODA)政策 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Findings of my research about Japan’s official development assistance (ODA) to Vietnam indicate that first, the Japanese government is willing to advance not only commercial but also perceived political and security interests in relation to Vietnam. Second, the various policy objectives that the Japanese government has pursued through its ODA to Vietnam are often entwined in complex ways, and they have not been static since 1992, but have evolved in response to changes in the domestic and external environments that surrounding the bilateral relations between Japan and Vietnam. Third, the actual implementation of Japan’s ODA policy towards Vietnam is not determined by the Japanese government making rational decisions according to an overall plan, but rather to a critical degree by intense policy-making competition among various policymaking actors, who all engage in the policymaking process on the basis of their different perceptions of national, organizational and other interests.