Project/Area Number |
24530190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
HIKOTANI Takako 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 准教授 (00286626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANO Hitoshi 防衛大学校, 公共政策学科, 教授 (80531764)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 政軍関係 / 意識調査 / シビリアンコントロール / シビルミリタリーギャップ / 犠牲者忌避 / 日米同盟 / 安全保障 / 自衛隊 / シビル・ミリタリー・ギャップ / 国際情報交換 / 日米関係 / 防衛交流 / 国際研究者交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to examine whether or not there is a civil-military gap in Japan: perception gap among the general public, civilian elite, and SDF Officers on issues such as international threat perception, values, defense policy, and roles of the SDF. The survey method used in this study was inspired by the Triangle Institute for Security Studies survey in 1996. This is a second survey after the initial survey of 2004. Notable results include: (1) overall, civil-military gap has not expanded since 2004, and there is a continuing convergence of civilian elite- SDF officer preferences in support of the US-Japan alliance and overseas activities of the SDF, (2) within the SDF, younger officers show stronger interest in overseas missions, while there are continuing relative aversion to casualties, (3) SDF officers show more restraint in civilian control questions, compared with both 2004 SDF and 2014 civilian elite responses.