An axiomatic analysis of the welfare measure based on the equivalence scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Mitsinobu  東北大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00190752)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords等価尺度 / 消費者余剰 / 区間尺度 / 対数効用関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a competitive market setting, the social evaluation process is formulated as an Arrovian social welfare function, and it is shown that there is no social welfare function satisfying the Arrovian three axioms. In order to derive a positive result, it is shown that logarithmic function is axiomatically derived as a consumer's cardinal utility function on money income levels, which implies that Eisenberg's consumer surplus measure can be characterized by the preference axioms. Moreover, the consumer surplus measures under risks are axiomatically analyzed.