Self-Control Games: Theory and Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
UI Takashi  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (60312815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEOKA Norio  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (80434695)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 意思決定理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A majority of self-control models have been considered in the context of single-person decision making. One's propensity to resist temptation, however, may depend on others' decision, as observed in smoking, overeating, and overspending behaviors. As a self-control model with strategic interaction, we introduce a normal form game in which players have self-control preferences of Gul and Pesendorfer (2001, Econometrica). As an application, we consider a game in which players purchase a commitment device to cope with temptation in the presence of peer effects. In some equilibrium, players utilize a small amount of the commitment device in a coordinated manner, but in another equilibrium, they purchase an inefficiently large amount of the commitment device. Thus, restricting commitment options can improve welfare, which is never the case in the context of single-person decision making.