Theory and Applications of Dynamic Rent Seeking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Takeshi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (50319141)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレント・シーキング / 動学的 / 均衡 / コンテスト / レース / 存在 / 一意性 / 集約ゲーム / ナッシュ均衡 / パテント・レース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many economists analyze various issues of public economics, political economics, international economics etc. in the rent-seeking model. In the rent-seeking model, each player of the game pays some effort or money to seek for the prize of the game. The probability of a player to get the prize can be expressed as a function of the expenditures of all players. Under the assumption that the probability of a player to get the prize can be written as a function called a CSF, each player of the game pays some effort or money to seek for the prize or rent of the theoretical model of rent seeking. In this study we have studied the theory and applications of models of dynamic rent seeking. We have studied various applied models of rent seeking such as a patent race to analyze the theoretical aspects of rent seeking.