Mechanism Design under Imperfect Commitment Power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA JUNICHIRO  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (40324222)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords動学メカニズム / 情報の非対称性 / 契約理論 / コミットメント / 動学契約 / モラルハザード / アドバースセレクション / オークション / 交渉 / 国際研究者交流・台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the existing literature, it is typically assumed that the principal can perfectly commit to the mechanism she designs, no matter how complicated that may be. In a dynamic setting where information is revealed only gradually over time, however, the principal often has an incentive to deviate to another mechanism at some interim stage. To address this issue, we consider a situation where the principal only has limited commitment power and evaluate how the lack of commitment power alters the equilibrium allocation and its welfare properties.