Dynamic games with exogenous uncertainty and information asymmetry between players
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takahiro  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (70220895)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / リアル・オプション / 情報の非対称性 / 純粋戦略均衡 / 戦略的投資 / 離散時間 / 有限ゲーム / 対称ゲーム / 離散不動点定理 / 国際研究者交流 / オランダ / ティルバーグ大学 / 離散均衡 / リアルオプション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated games with information asymmetry between the players,in which the payoffs of players are changed dynamically and exogenously. We obtained the following two results. First, we examined market entrance games with two players, an incumbent and an entrant, under which the demand of the market are dynamically growing with the uncertainty. We show sufficient conditions that the incumbent enters to the market at the optimal timing, which becomes a signal to the entrant by revealing the incumbent's information. Second, we considered dynamic games on discrete time and with the finite sets of strategies for the players to use existing results of game theory. We obtained sufficient conditions for the existence of equilibria in pure strategies for games with the finite sets of strategies for the players.