Multiple Delays in Nonlinear Optimal Economic Dynamics Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Akio  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50149473)
Research Collaborator Ferenc Szidarovszky
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords固定時間遅延 / 非線形性 / 不安定性 / 経済動学 / Hopf分岐 / 限定合理性 / 連続分布時間遅延 / 適応的学習過程 / Nonlinearity / Implementation delay / Information delay / Heterogeneity / Gradient Method / Bounded Rationality / 動学的独占 / 固定遅延 / 連続分布遅延 / 連続時間モデル / 離散時間モデル / 時間遅延
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the instability effect caused by the delay has been known, its explicit considerations in economic models are not fully done due to the mathematical difficulties in dealing with the delays. This project introduces single and multiple delays into the well-known economic models (imperfect competition models, neoclassical economic growth model and IS-LM models) and examines the delay effects analytically as well as numerically. We have three main results: (1) it is confirmed that even single delay can destabilize otherwise stable economic models; (2) multiple delays has the double edge effect implying that stability and instability are sequently repeated as a length of one delay become larger and the other is kept fixed; (3) the steady state is destabilized and then bifurcates to various dynamics ranging from simple cyclic dynamics to complex dynamics involving chaotic behavior.