Toward construction of a general normative theory for publicness: cooperation of economics, political science, and law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Koichi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00171116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAMATSU Yoshiki  学習院大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20212318)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Seishi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30145156)
KAWAGISHI Norikazu  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (10224742)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords公共性 / 規範 / 主体性 / 福祉 / 権利 / 定言命法 / パターナリズム / 非合理性 / リベラル・パラドックス / 条件つき権利 / 絶滅くじ / 不自由確率 / 生存確率 / カントの定言命法 / 規範原理 / 選択の自由 / 規範理論 / 市場システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined some problems about publicness on the basis of information (such as utility, rights, procedures and so forth) we use in constructing our decision. For the normative theory of intergenerational equity and uncertainty, we can reconcile the opposite interest between the generations in the long-term policy by reconstituting the identity or agency, and the welfare of each generation in mutual interdependency. In the issue of global environment if we consider a phenomenon about extinction of the human for each generation to win by a lottery, then the probability to win changes by which generation it is. But we as the first generation who choose some kind of policies have special responsibility for subsequent generations because generations occur only in fixed order. In a theory of choice of actions based on the publicness it is important to seek conditions to harmonize agency and welfare for any individual in the society.