Project/Area Number |
24530205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | International University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOTANI Koji 高知工科大学, マネジメント学部, 教授 (80422583)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 本源的動機 / 自発的公共財供給 / 政府介入 / 公共財自発的供給 / 政府介入メカニズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of the project is to build theoretical models of voluntary contribution to a public good with intrinsic motivations and to discuss how government interventions affect people’s behaviors of voluntary contribution and the social welfare. Concerning analytical works, by extending the theoretical model of Elster’s moral motivation, developed by Kakinaka & Kotani (2011), we build the model of social motivation, which is another type of intrinsic motivations, and discuss how intrinsic motivations are related to voluntary contribution with the consideration of the effects of government interventions. Regarding empirical analyses, we conduct several surveys in developing countries, such as Indonesia, China, Myanmar, and the Philippines, on various on-going issues of voluntary contribution to verify determinants of people’s motivations of voluntary contribution. Furthermore, we discuss people’s motivation by conducting experiments on public goods provision.