Consumption Externalities, Government Financing Methods and Economic Instability
Project/Area Number |
24530206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Gokan Yoichi 立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30324502)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 労働所得税 / 資本所得税 / 累進性 / 非決定性 / 収束速度 / 消費税 / 消費の外部性 / 民間支出手段 / 政府の資金調達手段 / 所得税の累進性 / 政府の財源調達手段 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I focus on labor and capital income taxes and analyze the relations between these taxes and the probability of endogenous fluctuations. The investigation is conducted, based on Woodford's finance constrained model and two-sector RBC model. I wrote the two papers, which were published in Jounral of Macroeconomics and Studies in Nonlinear Dynamics and Econometrics.