The role of communication in the design of incentives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KIYOTAKI Fumi  近畿大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30319751)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインセンティブ / 組織 / 提携交渉 / 人事の経済学 / 契約理論 / 昇進 / 学習 / 自信過剰 / 賃金交渉 / 不完備情報 / 企業組織 / チーム生産 / チープトーク / 提携形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I study the problem of information learning and incentives inside organizations under the framework of incomplete contracts. First, I identify an organizational form with a rule of ex-post bargaining and show that the choice of organizational form is affected by the incentives of human capital investment. Second, I analyze wage negotiations between one employer and two workers. I show that how the complementarity of workers and the externalities to their wage contracts affect the pattern and the order of wage bargaining. Third, I examine the promotion decision when the employer and employees have different prior beliefs over employees' ability. I show that employees' overconfidence is a necessary condition for a delayed promotion and the attractiveness of the late promotion relative to the early promotion increases as the precision of the employer's prior belief increases.