Studies on the institutional settings of the Islamic mode of financial intermediation and credit monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasushi  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (00350752)
Research Collaborator UDDIN Sohrab  バングラデシュ・チッタゴン大学, 准教授
MIAH Md. Dulal  オマーン・ニズワ大学, 准教授
SASTROSUWITO Suminto  インドネシア, 大蔵省イスラム金融局, 局長
PRAMONO Sigit  インドネシア, イスラム経済研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイスラム金融制度 / ガラール禁止原則 / イスラム銀行 / 金融セクターレント / バングラデシュ / インドネシア / グラミン銀行 / インフォーマル制度 / 国際研究者交流 / パキスタン / リバー禁止原則 / 国際情報交換 / イスラム金融 / シャリア金融
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research conducted a comparative study on institutional settings of the Grameen bank mode of microcredit and the Islamic mode of monitoring and financial intermediation in Bangladesh, pointing out the respective informal sanction mechanisms which may have contributed to limiting the cost of screening and monitoring in both of the two modes. This research also provided a theoretical framework for understanding the Islamic prohibition of Gharar (prohibition of contracting under conditions of excess uncertainty) from a Post-Keynesian perspective. Islamic banks in general are exposed to fundamental uncertainty compared to conventional banks, because Islamic banks' profit base is under the profit-loss sharing (PLS) agreement. This research proposed a new concept of "Islamic Bank Rent" to be captured by Islamic banks to compensate the peculiar risk and uncertainty to which they are exposed.