Food Ethics and Utilitarianism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2012-2013, 2015-2016)
Tokyo Junior College of Transportation (2014)
Principal Investigator
ITAI Hiroaki  お茶の水女子大学, ジェンダー研究所, 特任講師 (60405032)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食の倫理 / 功利主義 / 肉食 / オーガニック・マーケット / ベンサム / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Examining the contemporary food productive and environmental issues, I considered what is appropriate food ethics that takes into account the sustainability from the point of view of classical utilitarianism of Bentham. Utilitarian ethics are recommended vegetarian food and organic farming, not only taking the vegetables in the daily diet, but also eating the local recycling and sustainable organic agricultural products. It has a tentative conclusion to be ethical.