Project/Area Number |
24530215
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI SATOSHI 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (80323905)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 厚生経済学 / 功利主義 / 福祉 / 正義 / 必要 / 最低水準 / 厚生 / ケンブリッジ学派 / 優生学 / 分配 / ナショナル・ミニマム / ピグー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In contrast to conventional understandings, Pigou can be regarded as an ideal (non-hedonistic) utilitarian, a position represented by Moore and Rashdall. And, regarding the application of his ethics to welfare economics, Pigou introduces two major criteria: desires satisfaction and need satisfaction. The need concept has been embodied in the argument of the national minimum, and the minimum as need satisfaction is socially prioritized in his vision. It can be justified in terms of the interpretation of the indirect strategy of his utilitarianism. Those parts of welfare which are brought about through satisfaction of needs (the national minimum) do not necessarily coincide with economic welfare. Therefore, in Pigou’s notion, the national minimum is supposed to promote directly some parts of non-economic welfare which include an element like excellence.