A study of Arthur Lyon Bowley: an inheritance and development of Alfred Marshall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Masashi  大阪府立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50264817)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsケンブリッジ学派 / マーシャル / ボウレイ / 経済学方法論 / 統計学方法論 / 国際情報交換 / LSE / 経済学教育 / 統計学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I study a statistical methodology of Arthur Lyon Bowley(1869-1957), an inheritance of Alfred Marshall(1842-1924) and development of his economics. It was said that Marshall had formulated economic theories early in his career, he might have employed a deductive methodology. However, throughout his academic career, from his days as a young scholar to late in his life, Marshall was interested in research factories and in industry, and he collected and analysed data, statistics, and facts on these topics. Under his influence, Bowley considered the application of statistics to the social sciences for the improvement of society. Bowley had a first seat of Statistical Professorship (1919) at London School of Economics. Under Marshall's influence, Bowley considered the application of statistics to the social sciences for the improvement of society. In this way, he contributed to the development of applied economics, suggesting that he was more a follower of Marshall's applied economics