Young,Jeffrey,Chalmers,Whewell from Malthus's Letters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
YANAGITA Yoshinobu  長崎県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80239813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Yoshihiro  福岡大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90268970)
ARAI Tomoyuki   (70634103)
NAKANO Tsutomu   (60764173)
MANABE Tomotsugu   (80764175)
TANAKA Ikuo   (50764172)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルサス / ゴドウィン / ヤング / パーネル / ホイットブレッド / ホーナー / チャーマーズ / ヒューウエル / マルサス書簡 / A.ヤング / ジェフリ / ウィルモット・ホートン / 未行のマルサス書簡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we collected unpublished Malthus letters (letters that T   Thomas Robert Malthus exchanged with people of the same age) carefully from many places, printed them in type and translated them into Japanese. After that, we tried to open new aspects of existing researches by reading again the works of Malthus and people of the same age. By doing so, we could clear up unknown intellectual friendships between Malthus and people of the same age.
Above all, it is a great achievement that we could investigate the detail of Malthus’s intellectual friendships with Parnell, Horner and Chalmers. In addition to that, it is significant for the following researches that we translated more than 40 letters of Malthus with notes.