The Transition of Political Economy from Eighteenth-Century Scotland to Nineteenth-Century England: A Focus on Cambridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2013-2014)
Kaetsu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KUBO Shin  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30276399)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済学史 / ケンブリッジ / 正統派 / 古典派経済学 / 道徳哲学 / 道徳科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has come up with three findings. First, the lecture course on political economy at Edinburgh, the model of the later course on the same subject at Cambridge, was conditioned by the extremely reactionary atmosphere in Scotland during the French Revolution. This explains why academics at Cambridge, thereto in favour of introduction of the subject, showed interest in the course at Edinburgh in the face of similar difficulties. Second, the London lecture course delivered in 1824 by McCulloch from Edinburgh marked the formation of "orthodoxy" in British political economy, and it is from this viewpoint that the anti-orthodox intellectual movement and the establishment of professorship at Cambridge can, and should, be understood. Finally, the conflicts concerning "orthodoxy" of political economy continued at Cambridge after 1840 although they were transformed to a greater or lesser extent.