Statistical modeling and Computational intensive approach for economic inequality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Haruhisa  千葉大学, 法政経学部, 准教授 (20305410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKAMU Kazuhiko  千葉大学, 法政経学部, 准教授 (00456005)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords所得分布 / 経済格差 / 計量分析 / 時系列 / MCMC法 / 一般化ベータ分布 / 時系列モデル / ジニ係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied two topics. The first is to estimate the income distribution using the generalized beta distribution of the second kind with five parameters. The second is to construct time series models with the lognormal assumed. In the time series model we analyze a random-walk model and a stationary AR model for changes of the income inequality.
These works provide useful econometric models for an income distribution and a time series model for the income. These estimations are given by the computationally intensive MCMC method.