Statistical Sequential Testing and Change-point Detection on Nonstationarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI KEIJI  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (50311866)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己回帰過程 / 分枝過程 / 統計的逐次探索 / 変化点問題 / 停止時刻 / 統計的意思決定論 / 局所漸近正規 / 局所漸近最適性 / 統計的逐次解析 / 停止時刻による統計解析 / 非定常時系列 / 分枝過程の臨界性 / 変化点探索 / 確率解析の応用 / 単位根検定 / 時間変更 / ベッセル過程 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, assuming online observations of stochastic sequence, I established a sequential testing procedure for the detection of the existence of non-stationary state such as bubble in financial time series and a sequential change-point detection procedure for the detection of the change in a parameter in financial time series. I also developed a sequential testing procedure and a sequential change-point detection for the criticality of branching process, which is important in epidemiology and population statistics. In each case, some mathematical optimality and a method for numerical computation are developed.