| Project/Area Number |
24530228
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic statistics
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE Jun-ichi 横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (70204013)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEKO Jihei 神戸大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (40204557)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
USAMI Yoshifumi 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 次世代人文学開発センター客員研究員 (40081559)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 統計制度 / インド / インド統計制度 / パンチャヤット / 国際情報交換 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
On the basis of the previous project (2009-2011) on ‘A Study of Census and Administrative Records in the Developing World, Using Census Type Data on Small Areas in Rural India as a Point of Reference,’ this study has prepared the manuscript for a forthcoming book: A New Statistical Domain in India: An Enquiry into Gram Panchayat-Level Databases. The manuscript describes needs, current status and potentials of statistical system in rural India for the purpose of an extensive debate with eminent statisticians.