Recipiency of mathematical statistics and its diffusion to related research fields in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yoshiyuki  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60216869)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUBAKI Hiroe  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (30155436)
HASHIMOTO Noriko  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60198687)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統計学史 / 統計学教育 / 輸入科学概念の伝播 / 輸入概念の伝播
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has tried to explore installation and diffusion process into Japanese academic and industrial circles. (1) Made interviews to statisticians who received university education just after the WWII and collected their stories on the development of mathematical statistics in Japan. (2) By a research of historical primary documents, educational contents taken by Japanese college professors who stayed K. Pearson Laboratory at University College (UK) during 1920-30s, teaching curriculum of their statistics classes after returning to Japan, and others are shown.