An econometric analysis of the impacts of economic fluctuation to personal income distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI CHIKAYOSHI  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 名誉教授 (70136589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ホセイン モハメド シャリフ  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (30588596)
Research Collaborator FUKUI Shougo  鹿児島国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80380690)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords景気指標 / サ-ベイデ-タ / ロジスティックビジネスサ-ベイインデックス / 所得分布 / 一般化モ-メント法 / ジニ係数 / 可変パラメ-タモデル / 景気実感 / ロジスティックビジネスサーベイインデックス / Dynamic Factor Model / 一般化ベータ分布 / 一般化モーメント法(GMM) / 最尤推定法 / 質的データ / 消費動向調査 / GMM / MaxEnt所得分布関数 / 日銀短観 / ロジステック BSI / 所得分布関数 / 所得分配調査 / 一般化モーメント法 / MaxEnt / 判断項目 / Dynamic Factor
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on how economic fluctuations since 1990 affect to the personal income distribution. We are interested in business survey data and we tried to develop a new index which is called logistic business survey index and also logistic consumer sentiment index. These indices are easy to calculate, flexible and well draw the business condition.
For the purpose of our analysis, we drive the concentration index like Gini coefficients and Theil measures after estimating Lorenz curves and statistical income distribution function. Changes over time of the concentration index show the upward trend after 2010. Actually the concentration index dropped under the period of economic expansion in 2003 to 2005. But the hypothesis economic expansion will cause the decrease of income inequality may not supported because of the movement after this period. For more detailed analysis, we should consider the impact of the rapid increase of the aged people in Japan