Research on Japanese households: Evidence from Micro data since the 1990's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Keiko  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (90526443)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords消費の退職パズル / 恒常所得-ライフサイクル仮説 / 若年労働 / 遺産・相続 / 所得・資産 / パネル・データ / 日本 / 退職・消費パズル / 恒常所得ーライフサイクル仮説 / 格差 / 恒常所得―ライフサイクル仮説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using micro data of households since the 1990's, this research has investigated various economic factors related to current policy issues in Japan. First, to address an issue of consumption behavior of elderly, we examine whether a retirement-consumption puzzle is observed, and, if it is the case, what the reasons are. Our new panel data shows that households' expenditure does decline after the retirement and that the decline is correlated with the decline in income. Second, to consider the long-run impacts of the rise in the youth unemployment rate, we test whether the first job status at her graduation year, which is affected by macroeconomic conditions at the time, matters her future job status. Though it matters, the effect would disappear if she can secure regular employment within a few years after graduation. Finally, about the inequality, higher income households are likely to receive larger asset transfers, the contribution of which to asset inequality appears to be limited.