A study of the SNA 2008: the boundaries of production, capital, and markets re-examined
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Itsuo  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50114947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Yoshihiro  静岡産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00288424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UNAYAMA Takashi  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (20348840)
Research Collaborator ICHIOKA Osamu
SATO Setsuko
SAKURAMOTO Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国民経済計算 / 2008SNA / 暖簾 / 無償労働 / サテライト勘定 / SEEA / SEEA-WATER / CGEモデル / 貴重品 / 2008SNA / SEEAセントラルフレームワーク / PPP / 08SNA / 研究開発 / SAM / SEEA-Water / 本社 / 持株会社
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Itsuo Sakuma(Senshu University) and Yoshihiro Makino (Shizuoka Sangyo University) study various aspects of the System of National Accounts. As for its conceptual aspects, Sakuma discusses the concepts of R&D, valuables, goodwill, and other problematic areas, each of which is related to the boundaries of production, capital and markets. Among them, he shows that the SNA could well do without the concept of goodwill. He also studies the SNA as a system of price indicators and real values. He maintains that it is the operating surplus deflators that should be used to calculate real interest rates (nominal interest rates minus expected rates of inflation). Makino studies the SNA's satellite accounting framework. In particular, he focuses environmental accounting and the measurement of unpaid work. He uses CGE models to analyse the interaction of market factors and non-market factors. Sakuma and Makino also study the measurement of PPPs, another aspect of the system of price indicators.