The development of business demography by using business register
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Mikio  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50287033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGAWA Kozo  慶應義塾大学, 産業研究所, 准教授 (00317281)
MORI Hiromi  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40105854)
MIYAUCHI Tamaki  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80209858)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsビジネスデモグラフィ― / ビジネスレジスター / 経済センサス / 行政記録情報 / ビジネスデモグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We visited statistical agencies of developed countries such as UK NSO, INSEE, ISTAT, STatistics Finland and US Census Bureau and conducted interviews relating to the business register and business demography. We also invited specialits from those statistical agencies and organized International Workshops in Tokyo to gather information about the most recent development of business demography and business register in those countries. Based on those information, we estimated business demography of Japan by using micro data from the Establishment and Enterprise Census and the Economic Census Basic Survey and compared it with UK Business Demography. We conducted some experiments by using business register micro data of Finland for selecting units for profiling, for assessing methods for imputing missing values and to pursue application of business register data to the tourism statistics.