Project/Area Number |
24530236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic statistics
Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Kazuhiro 日本福祉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50203435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Hikaru 北海道大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30189534)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 仕事の満足度 / 多変量順序プロビットモデル / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / MCMC / しごとの満足度 / ベイズ統計学 / 順序選択モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We empirically analyzed changes of the relationships between job satisfaction, socio-demographic factors and other perceptions related to it thorough a big economic shock such as Lehman shock. Furthermore, we estimated an inequality of employees’ overall status related to their job satisfaction, which reflects life satisfaction, health condition and income. Multivariate ordered probit models are estimated using Bayesian method in the both studies, because ordered data reflecting an individual subjective perception are used. In the latter study, we proposed a new method to estimate a single index from multidimensional indices including subjective perception such as life satisfaction and health condition using Bayesian method, and to calculate the inequality measures.