Test performance and improvement of new tests for nonstationary panels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionOsaka Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Takashi  大阪学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60319564)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非定常パネルデータ / 単位根 / 共和分 / 多重検定 / 経済構造変化 / 非線型性 / 金融市場 / 非線形性 / アジア債券市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the test performance of new methods of testing for unit roots or cointegration in nonstationary panels. The study extends these tests to deal with data with structural breaks or nonlinearity. It also applies them, in their original or extended forms, to actual data. I use Romano and Wolf’s (2005) multiple testing based on the bootstrap method and observe the following three noteworthy points in the results: (1) The test can avoid the multiplicity problem (over-rejection of the null hypothesis caused by the repeated use of a single test) and increase test power, while other multiple testing methods suffer from a lack of power. (2) The test can be easily extended to consider cases where structural breaks or nonlinearity is observed in the data; it exhibits good test performance even in these cases. (3) The obtained empirical results are meaningful when some tests are applied to actual exchange rates or financial data.