Cost-Effectiveness Analysis of the Hypertension Treatment; pursuing cost reduction of national health expenditure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO MIHO  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (70579622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIHARA Hiroaki  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (20351314)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASE Kei  東北大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60361094)
SEIJI Kazumasa  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50400247)
MORIMOTO Ryo  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30547394)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords費用対効果 / 原発性アルドステロン症 / 副腎静脈サンプリング / 費用効果分析 / マルコフモデル / デシジョンツリー / 高血圧 / 国民医療費
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Approximately 10% of cases of hypertension in Japan are caused by primary aldosteronism (PA), amounting to about 4 million patients in total. Primary aldosteronism due to unilateral aldosterone hypersecretion is potentially curable by adrenalectomy. The clinical benefits of identifying and treating PA have been reported internationally, but its cost-effectiveness is unclear. We examined whether diagnosing and treating hidden PA in hypertensive population was cost-effective compared with suboptimal treatment. We established a Markov decision model based on plausible clinical pathways and prognoses of PA. The result was cost-effective, but our findings were sensitive to the outcomes of screening and treatment, and the costs of continuous or periodic medication for hypertension and the treatment of stroke and its complications.