Project/Area Number |
24530240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2013-2014) Tohoku University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
YANASE Akihiko 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10322992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAWADA Makoto 愛知学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10137028)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ストック外部性 / 動学的貿易モデル / 越境汚染 / 企業の環境意識 / 公共中間財と貿易 / 再生可能資源と貿易 / 公共中間財 / 貿易パターン / 貿易利益 / 環境汚染 / 再生可能資源 / 国際公共財 / 微分ゲーム / 資源枯渇 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study considered economies with stock externalities such as resource and environmental problems and infrastructure construction, and explored the interactions between international trade and the stock externalities by developing theoretical models with an eye on strategic interactions between economic agents. This study contains the following research topics as subcategories, and derived theoretical contributions and their policy implications: 1) short-run and long-run effects of trade liberalization in the presence of transboundary pollution stock, 2) effects of international trade between large countries in the presence of stock externalities of public intermediate goods, and 3) trade and trade policy with the use of renewable natural resources and pollution problems.