Dynamic Analysis on the Compatbility between Poverty Reduction and Renewable Resource Preservation in a Developing Country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKeio University (2013-2015)
Tohoku University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Daitoh Ichiroh  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (30245625)
Research Collaborator TARUI Nori  ハワイ大学マノア校, 経済学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords貧困削減 / 再生可能資源 / オープンアクセス / 発展途上二重経済 / 都市失業 / 所有権制度 / 農村都市間人口移動 / 発展途上国 / 経済動学 / ハリス・トダロモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates when poverty reduction and resource preservation can be compatible in a developing economy with urban unemployment and rural open-access renewable resources. We derive the first best policy combination which eliminates urban unemployment and overexploitation of rural resources simultaneously. Then we investigate how an export tax on the rural resource good may affect the urban unemployment and economic welfare. While a rise in the export tax rate always reduces the rate of urban unemployment adninmproves welfare, it is more likely to increase the level of urban unemployment if the initial rate of export tax is lower. It always improves welfare if this contry initially engages in free trade. This research also examines the literature on endogenous determination of resource management institution, finding that renewable resources are subject to open access in many developing countries.