Supply Chain Changes after the Great East Japan Earthquake -Empirical Studies Using Trade Indexes of Commodities by Customs-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Masahiro  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50261871)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARITA Junji  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00133695)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサプライチェーン / 東日本大震災 / 機械類輸出 / 地域産業連関表 / 輸送機械 / 震災被害品目 / 貿易指数 / 輸送コスト / 資本財輸出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Japanese exports in machinery, which is the core of the supply chain, are studied. In terms of export value in 2010, 85.5% of the damage was concentrated in transportation equipment, such as automobiles. One of the major reasons for the rapid recovery of exports in those items was the cooperation by the automotive industry beyond the walls of the company. At the same time, overseas demand factors were also the major cause of the sudden decrease of Japanese exports just after the earthquake.
In terms of the long-term effects, exports of many items, excluding transportation equipment, have not recovered yet, even in 2014. In addition, the imported share of the transport equipment in partner countries has declined, even though their export value has increased rapidly after the earthquake.