Political Economics of Environmental Policy and Location
Project/Area Number |
24530245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKADA Minoru 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (50372545)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 環境政策 / 所得分配 / 政治経済学 / 迷惑施設 / 立地問題 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main purpose of this research is to endogenize the location of obnoxious facilities and the residential choices of households with different incomes. Assume that there is a linear city with a fixed size of population. In this research, we found the following. If the obnoxious facilities such as waste dumping sites resides at the edge of the city, while the households with high incomes reside near the city center, those with low incomes choose to live near the city edge. On the contrary, if the obnoxious facilities resides at the city center, although the households with high incomes reside near the city edge, those with low incomes choose to live near the city center. The optimality of the location of obnoxious facilities has not been argued. This requires further examination.