A Study on the Environment, Trade, and Trade Policies with Factor Content Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
JINJI Naoto  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60345452)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords要素含有分析 / 貿易と環境 / 温室効果ガス / 貿易政策 / 原産地規則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the issue of international trade and the environmental problems, including the trans-boundary pollution such as global warming, based on the factor content approach. This study employed both theoretical and empirical approaches. We found that there are certain relationships between individual firms’ globalization strategy such as export and their emission intensities. We also conducted theoretical analyses on various trade policies based on factor contents of goods and services, including the rules of origin (ROOs) in free trade agreements and sanitary and phytosanitary (SPS) measures, and showed the economic effects of those policies.