Economic analysis on the effect of market structure on technology investments
Project/Area Number |
24530248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMURA Toshihiro 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (70263324)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 技術投資 / 寡占市場 / 垂直取引 / 競争政策 / 価格差別 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigate how market structure affects technology investments. We have several analytical results. As an example, we now pick up our argument of the relation between privatization and efficiency. Taking into account the strategic interaction between two countries, we investigate the incentives of the countries to privatize their own airports. We show that each country has an incentive to privatize its airport even though privatization causes an increase in the airport's charge. We also show that a privatized airport has a stronger incentive to mitigate airport congestion if privatized and nationalized airports coexist. Applying this analytical framework to the discussion on port privatization, we show that port privatization is more likely to occur when transportation costs between two countries are lower and that a privatized port has a stronger incentive to engage in cost-reducing investments. Those results are consistent with the recent trend of airport and port privatization.