Child poverty and health conditions in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOHARA Miki  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (80304046)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords労働経済学 / 医療経済学 / 格差 / 経済政策 / 計量経済学 / 健康 / 世代間格差 / 計量分析 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research re-examines a causal relationship between wealth and health, and summarizes basic statistics on child poverty and health conditions. Based on nine different researches using different kinds of individual micro and macro data, we found that an increase in casual workers during 2000’s in Japan has lowered the welfare of families with children, and deteriorated health conditions of new-born babies. In addition, even if we control for unobserved heterogeneities among families utilizing various kinds of econometric methods, the causality from wealth to health is remained: the wealthier is the healthier at least from 1980 to 2010 in Japan.