The impact of commodity prices and capital flow variations on exchange rate policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KINKYO Takuji  神戸大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50527637)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords資源価格 / 資本移動 / マクロ経済安定政策 / アジア金融協力 / 為替レート / 資本流入 / 資源国 / 金融協力 / 資源価格変動 / 金融ショック波及 / 金融制度改革 / 為替レート政策 / 資本流入管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some of the major finding of the study can be summarized as follows. First, the financial linkages and business cycle synchronization has become stronger in the Asian-Pacific region. Second, the flexibility of exchange rate regimes has increased and equity markets have become more globally and regionally integrated in East Asia. Third, a financial shock is a key determinant of international oil prices and its macroeconomic impact is as important as the impact of other underlying shocks, such as the demand shock. Fourth, although there has been a remarkable progress in East Asia’s regional financial cooperation, its key role as a complementary system for the existing international financial systems should be maintained.