The Theoretical Research on Human Capital, Trade, and Economic Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MA YAN  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (10403221)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済成長 / 人的資本 / 研究開発 / 所得分配 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ) / 国際情報交換(アメリカ) / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explores the engines of economic growth in both developed and developing countries. More specifically, I have investigated the following topics: (1) The impacts of the distribution of human capital on economic growth and income distribution in developed countries; (2) The timing of an innovating firm to relocate the production of a new product from the developed country to the developing country, and the interaction between the production location and the rate of quality improvement; (3) The impacts of two types of knowledge linkages on the internationally fragmented production process and global welfare, respectively; (4) The impacts of task characteristics on the internationally fragmented production process.
In dealing with each topic, I developed a specific trade model with some new features that have not been considered in the existing literature. Owing to these new features, I successfully obtained some findings that would contribute to the literature.