Empirical analyses on the impact of FTA on FDI in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Misa  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20434649)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海外直接投資 / 自由貿易協定 / 東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is an empirical study on firm’s foreign direct investment (FDI) behavior, which investigates on the effects of FTA on firm’s investment decision by using Japanese firm-level data during 1990s-2010 and information of Japan’s EPAs. As the main results, trade liberalization under FTAs facilitates mainly horizontal FDI in both manufacturing and non-manufacturing sectors. The similar result was found in the case which FTA partner forms FTAs with the third countries which have the larger domestic market. The result implies that the wider FTA networks such as region-wide economic integration promote not only regional trade in goods but also regional FDI activities.