Educational Inequalities and Securing the Quality of Early Childhood Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionInstitute for Future Engineering (2015)
Kumamoto Gakuen University (2014)
Hiroshima University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Yuko  公益財団法人未来工学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60452611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA KATSUMI  広島大学, 大学院社会科学研究科, 教授 (80243145)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordschild development / parental resource / quality of ECE / emotional health / panel data / parenting style / shadow education / 国際研究者交流 アメリカ / 国際研究者交流 台湾 / 子どもの問題行動 / 母親の就業継続 / 父親の育児参加 / 保育の質 / 子どもの発達 / Behavioral Problem Index / fatherhood / 育児期の復職タイミング / 家族の不安定化 / 国際研究者交流 多国間 / 国際情報交換 アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study drew attention to the fact that children’s educational inequality continues to increase not only in response to the growing demand for home childcare but also in recognition of the importance of quality of education and care. The effects of parental resources on child development were examined, and it was discovered that the traditional mother’s role regarding employment and breast-feeding was insignificant. However, the father’s participation in child rearing decreases the risk of child behavioral problems, and further investigation reveals that forced participation in extracurricular activities and over-parenting are negative. The questionnaires were conducted to supplement the information on psychological/practical issues, and thought-provoking results were found; kindergarten/day-care teachers tend to lose their motivation to work due to a flat wage curve and parents that demand higher-quality services but do not wish to pay extra for such services.