Comprehensive study on realization of self-enforcing international agreements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Toshiyuki  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30297618)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境協定 / 自己拘束性 / ゲーム理論 / 提携形成 / マッチング / 汚染削減技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined the effectiveness of matching agreements and environmenral R&D agreements, which seem to be promising schemes of international environmenral agrements. In a paper on the matching agreement, we gave an interpretation of mathing mecahanism in the framework of voluntary provision of public goods, and pointed out the equivalence of the tax-subsidy policies for pollution control and the matching rules. In a paper on the environmenral R&D agreement, we proposed a simpler agreement rule than one in a previous work and showed that it would work more effectively. In another paper, we showed that under an assumption of technology with increasing returns, when the noncooperative equilibrium without agreement is inefficient, R&D agreements always lead to the better situation.