| Project/Area Number |
24530258
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied economics
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Yoko 名古屋市立大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00326159)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Kazuyasu 群馬大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (40470108)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 女性労働 / 保育サービス / 学童保育 / ファミリー・フレンドリー施策 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 女性の就業行動 / ライフイベント / 育児休業 / ファミリー・フレンドリー政策 / 家族資源 / 性別役割分業意識 / 夫の家事時間 / 女性就業 / 再就職 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examine the effects of after-school care on female labor supply of those who are bringing up school-aged children. We use two types of longitudinal surveys, Japanese Panel Survey of Consumers and Longitudinal Survey of Adults in the 21st Century. We find that provision of after-school care have the positive effects on female labor supply, especially as regular workers. In addition to formal after-school care, it is important for fathers to be involved into child rearing in order to encourage labor force participation of mothers with school-aged children. The empirical results support to enhance provision of child care for school-aged children and to improve working conditions at fathers' workplaces.